Logo Teahan & Constantino
[…] The Article 81 Guardianship proceeding will be brought in the county in which the AIP is a domiciliary resident. (You may have to bring the proceedings in the state in which the facility is located.)

The proceeding may be brought in:

• the county where the person resides. • the county where the AIP is physically located. • in the Surrogate’s Court where an estate proceeding, in which the AIP, has an interest. • if the AIP resides in a in-care medical facility, in the state and county where the facility is located

§ 81.06 Who may commence a proceeding

Seven persons can initiate an Article 81 Guardianship proceeding:

“1. the person alleged to be incapacitated; 2. a presumptive distributee of the person alleged to be incapacitated, as that term is defined in subdivision forty-two of section one hundred three of the surrogate’s court procedure act; 3. an executor or administrator of an estate when the alleged incapacitated person is or may be the beneficiary of that estate; 4. a trustee of a trust when the alleged incapacitated person is or may be the grantor or a beneficiary of that trust; 5. the person with whom the person alleged to be incapacitated resides; 6. a person otherwise concerned with the welfare of the person alleged to be incapacitated. For purposes of this section a person otherwise concerned with the welfare of the person alleged to be incapacitated may include a corporation, or a public agency, including the department of social services in the county where the person alleged to be incapacitated resides regardless of whether the person alleged to be incapacitated is a recipient of public assistance; 7. the chief executive officer, or the designee of the chief executive officer, of a facility in which the person alleged to be incapacitated is a patient or resident.”

§ 81.07 Notice

Once it is determined who will initiate the Article 81 Guardianship, the next step is to determine what is to be served, who will be served and the method of service. Service of the following documents are necessary: